Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Scroll to top

Top

Ramsgrange CS sweeps the boards at Wexford County Sports

 

Ramsgrange CS athletes scooped a whopping 64 medals at the recent county sports competition held in New Ross, making them the overall winners of the Wexford County Sports cup. Huge congratulations to the athletes who were successful in a number of events; a full list of winners follows…

 

Shot put: (6)

 

  • Mairead O Brien (silver)
  • Laura Cullen (Bronze)
  • Emer Waters (gold)
  • Micael Ignszak (bronze)
  • Jane Ryan (silver)
  • Mark Keating (gold)
  • Katie Rafferty (bronze)

 

Relay: (19)

 

  • Corey Doran (Bronze)
  • Tomas Walsh (Bronze)
  • David O Kelly (bronze)
  • Caroline Butler Hallissey (gold)
  • Alex Potgieter ~(bronze)
  • Jacob Ferguson (bronze)
  • Noirin McMahon (gold)
  • Alan murphy (bronze)
  • Lauren Kervick (bronze)
  • Ali Staats (golds)
  • Clodagh Bohanna (bronze)
  • Fiona Rowe (gold)
  • Siobhan Rowe (gold)
  • Eoghan Doherty (bronze)
  • Adam Prendergast (bronze)
  • Eimear Mullan (gold)
  • Roisin Murphy (gold)
  • Joseph Hanlom (bronze)
  • Adam Duffin (bronze)
  • Nathan Trilsbach (bronze)
  • Aoife Roche (gold)

 

Discus:(6)

 

  • Michael McGrath (Gold)
  • Niamh O Grady (bronze)
  • Laura Cullen (gold)
  • Emer Waters (bronze)
  • Jacob Ferguson (silver)
  • Micael Ignaszk (silver)
  • Mark Keating (bronze)

 

800metres (5)

 

  • Katie Rafferty (Bronze)
  • Megan White (Bronze)
  • Caroline Butler Hallissey (silver)
  • Aoife Roche (bronze)
  • Lauren Kervick (bronze)
  • Fiona Rowe (silver)
  • Eimear Mullan (gold)

 

Long jump (5)

 

  • Eoghan Quigley (bronze)
  • Aoife Roche (silver)
  • Lauren Kervick (gold)
  • Claudia Ward (gold)
  • Siobhan Rowe (bronze)

 

1500: (3)

 

  • Daniel Johnston
  • Joseph Hanlon (bronze)
  • Alan Murphy (silver)

 

100m: (5)

 

  • Nathan Trilsbach (silver)
  • Clodagh Bohanna (bronze)
  • Fiona Rowe (silver)
  • Siobhan Rowe (gold)
  • Adam Prendergast (gold)

 

200m~:( 4)

 

  • Eimear Mullan (gold)
  • Adam Prendergast (gold)
  • Siobhan Rowe (gold)
  • Nathan Trilbach (silver)

 

High Jump (1)

 

  • Eoghan Doherty (silver)
  • Michael McGrath (gold)

 

 

county sports 2